Skip to main content

Privacy Statement NCC Customers

CONSENT TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

A. Use and disclosure of your personal information

HIA reproduces the National Construction Code (NCC) under licence from the Australian Building Codes Board (ABCB).

As a term of this licence, HIA is required to collect and disclose certain personal contact details of subscribers to the ABCB. 

The ABCB requires NCC subscriber details in order to notify users of any updates or amendments to the NCC.  The ABCB will only be provided with your personal contact details and will not be provided with your bank or payment details. 

The ABCB will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with the Privacy Act.  Further information on the privacy principles of the ABCB may be obtained by emailing privacy@industry.gov.au.

In the event that you do not consent to HIA disclosing your personal information as described above to the ABCB, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

HIA may also use your personal information to inform you about other products and services that are related to those you have with us or other products and services we think you may be interested in (“marketing purposes”). These may be products and services provided by us, our related entities or other entities we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from us you can mark the box in the opt out provision appearing at the end of this form.

HIA will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.